Dropdown box with jump to specific line

Advanced techniques applicable to any version of CMM-Manager
Post Reply
User avatar
myork1967
Nikon
Nikon
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:29 pm
Location: Christopher, Illinois
Contact:

Dropdown box with jump to specific line

Post by myork1967 » Thu Feb 27, 2020 3:14 pm

Morning All,

I am trying to write a program and have a dropdown list. Depending on the users response I want it to jump (or skip) to a specific line in the program.

I think I saw it on here before...

thanks in advance

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: Dropdown box with jump to specific line

Post by CrashN8 » Thu Feb 27, 2020 4:23 pm


User avatar
CMM Guru
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:49 pm

Re: Dropdown box with jump to specific line

Post by CMM Guru » Thu Feb 27, 2020 4:25 pm

I can give you some examples, but I can better target this if you can tell me:
  • Do you have a program with, say, 4 *STANDALONE* sections of code, and based on input you want to run #1, #2, #3, OR #4?
  • Do you have a program with, say, 4 sections of code, and based on input you want to run from #1 to the end, #2 to the end, #3 to the end, or #4 only?
  • Do you have a program with, say, 4 sections of code, and based on input you want to run #1, or #1 and #2, or #1 and #3 and #4, or #3 and #4?

User avatar
CMM Guru
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:49 pm

Re: Dropdown box with jump to specific line

Post by CMM Guru » Thu Feb 27, 2020 4:31 pm

To simply create the drop-down and get a response for what was selected, see:

viewtopic.php?f=63&p=8462

Post Reply