Rename probe assy

Post Reply
ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Rename probe assy

Post by ken60 » Sat Oct 05, 2019 2:04 pm

Is there way to rename a probe assy. with ph20 head and Ucc controller? Thanks in advance

medupriest
SUDO
SUDO
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Rename probe assy

Post by medupriest » Sun Oct 06, 2019 10:44 am

This must be done from UCC. The full synchronization with UCC will pull in the tool names and properties.

This is all assuming you are using version 3.7SP2 or later.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: Rename probe assy

Post by CrashN8 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:26 am

medupriest wrote:
Sun Oct 06, 2019 10:44 am
This must be done from UCC.....

This is all assuming you are using version 3.7SP2 or later.
And with earlier versions (not supporting XPath) you will re-name Probe Assembly in CMM-Manager and Tool in UCC Server.

ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: Rename probe assy

Post by ken60 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:36 am

Thanks Medupriest and CrashN8, yes I am using CMM M 3.7 sp2. Can you give me more guiding I did look into UCC but can find the option to rename the probe assy.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: Rename probe assy

Post by CrashN8 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:19 am

In CMM-Manager you can rename by simply double clicking on the Probe name in Probe Assembly dialog. I did just look in UCC Server and see there is no apparent way to rename tools in UCC Server. Leave it to Renishaw to do something stupid like this... I think they must be in cahoots with Apple with some of these unusual software restrictions. :lol:

There is probably a way to rename Probe (Tool) in UCC Server that involves manipulating underlying files. If I find a way I will update post.

ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: Rename probe assy

Post by ken60 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:55 am

Thanks again CrashN8, I have no problem with rename in CMM M but stuck with UCC side. Please update post as soon as you find alternative way

User avatar
Ryan Christopher
Nikon
Nikon
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: Sumner Washington
Contact:

Re: Rename probe assy

Post by Ryan Christopher » Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:55 pm

Nate is on to it...there is no way in UCC Server to rename.

You can solve your problem by creating a new tool in server using the component that is already being used for the incorrectly named tool.

After that CMM-M will just read in the new Tool name (v3.7 and newer) then you should be able to calibrate and be good to go.
Ryan Tackes
Applications Manager, VMS Inc.
http://www.vantagemeasure.com/

ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: Rename probe assy

Post by ken60 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 3:16 pm

Thank you Ryan, after Nate confirmed I am thinking about clone or copy that probe assy with a new name too

Post Reply