Establish Ref. Tip

Post Reply
Bill K
New User
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 10:38 am

Establish Ref. Tip

Post by Bill K » Thu Oct 03, 2019 11:04 am

I searched here, searched the help file, I can not find what I need and I'm stuck, please help :D
I can whip through calibrations using PC-DMIS but this company I'm now working for is using CMM-Manager 3.4.2.2609 (Nikon machine).

Calibration. I'm trying to establish the reference tip but I get the error "Reference tip is under Probe Assembly 0. You must get Probe Assembly 0 before establishing the reference tip.".

I do not see "probe assembly 0" in my list of probes. I've tried every tip build in the changing rack and none of them will take as "probe assy 0". I even built a new probe and named it "probe assembly 0" but that didn't work either.

Without establishing this I am unable to calibrate any of my other probes. Well, sort of, I can do Alignment / Auto Sphere and it appears to be calibrating the current build but measurements are not correct.

ANY help would be so very much appreciated in helping me get through this. We've got inspections to do :D

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 469
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: Establish Ref. Tip

Post by CrashN8 » Thu Oct 03, 2019 11:42 am

ProbeAssy_0 is always the first Probe in the list on the Probe Assembly dialog as shown below. Notice the name in this case is not "ProbeAssembly0" but none the less you will find Ref_Tip in Tip Manager once you've selected this Probe.

Probe_Assy_Zero.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Bill K
New User
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 10:38 am

Re: Establish Ref. Tip

Post by Bill K » Thu Oct 03, 2019 12:53 pm

Perfect, thank you! So simple. I feel dumb but at least I'm going now. THANKS to you!!
And thank you for the quick reply as well!

kaylee_stevens1234
Getting Started
Getting Started
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:55 am

Re: Establish Ref. Tip

Post by kaylee_stevens1234 » Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:17 pm

im having similar issues except im new to this machine nobody showed me how to use it other then what function were what , but when i came into work today and tried to start my cmm manual up it said i needed to re-calibrate, and i dont know how to do that i put the probe assy tip on the cmm machine, went into probe assy list picked (probe assy 0) then i hit set active. then update assy. but then in my note left from previouse employees it says a pop up window is going to pop up and tell me what to do ...it didnt,i went into tip manager and selected ref tip and tried to calibrate it with the 5 points, but every single time it keeps sayint the probe assy is too large or incorrect, this keeps happening ive measured my probe assy to match the diagram i get when opening the probe assy list, but it still wont let me ....i feel like im missing something very small but dont know what it is and the more i try to fix it the more frustraited i get (aka more room for error) so please anyone if you can hepl that would be amazing

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 469
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: Establish Ref. Tip

Post by CrashN8 » Mon Oct 28, 2019 3:30 pm

kaylee_stevens1234 wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:17 pm
i went into tip manager and selected ref tip and tried to calibrate it with the 5 points, but every single time it keeps sayint the probe assy is too large or incorrect,
If you see this message then you need to adjust the Probe geometry in Probe Assy dialog for Probe Assy 0. The overall length and stylus diameter must match what is currently installed on your CMM. Afterwards you can Calibrate Ref Tip from Tip Manager dialog. If these things are done and you still get error after Ref Tip calibration then you need to have your machine serviced.

kaylee_stevens1234
Getting Started
Getting Started
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:55 am

Re: Establish Ref. Tip

Post by kaylee_stevens1234 » Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:20 am

the error message im getting is "fitting error, please re-measure" i have measures and measured the ref tip to make sure it matches my system and it does but every time i try to calibrate my ref tip it presents this error; also my y axes is very hard to move y and z are moving freely and y is a struggle to move could this possibly have something to do with the issues im having ??

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 469
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: Establish Ref. Tip

Post by CrashN8 » Tue Oct 29, 2019 5:28 pm

Yes, if Y axis is not moving freely then there is a problem. Can you confirm the DRO, Graphics, and actual machine correlate? i.e. if you move machine up/down,left/right, forward/backward, the probe in graphics moves accordingly.

Post Reply