DCC Settings v3.5

jswope
Super User
Super User
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 12:50 pm

DCC Settings v3.5

Post by jswope » Tue Oct 06, 2015 8:16 am

In v3.5 every time I disconnect and then reconnect to UCC server my acceleration drops to 150. Is there a setting for this in v3.5? This did not happen in v3.4

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1089
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: DCC Settings v3.5

Post by US_Helpdesk » Tue Oct 06, 2015 8:47 am

All DCC settings are saved in the Registry. When you close the application or start a new project the last settings are applied to new project.
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

jswope
Super User
Super User
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 12:50 pm

Re: DCC Settings v3.5

Post by jswope » Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:24 pm

If I change the Accel, Act to 500.0 in UCC Server and open v3.4 it does not change. If I change Accel, Act to 500.0 and open v3.5 it will change it back to 150.0. I can open v3.5 and change the Accel, Act to 500.0 save the program close v3.5 reopen v3.5 and it changes the value back to 150.0 How can I fix this?

User avatar
mhochkins1
Nikon
Nikon
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: Linden, MI

Re: DCC Settings v3.5

Post by mhochkins1 » Tue Oct 06, 2015 3:34 pm

I assume you mean actual when stating "Accel, Act"?

You need to change the "Default" settings in UCC Server for them to take effect the next time you start a project in CMM Manager software (global). When you change the actual, it is modal or only for that current session. Does that make sense? I hope I stated that correctly.
Best Regards,
Mark Hochkins

jswope
Super User
Super User
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 12:50 pm

Re: DCC Settings v3.5

Post by jswope » Wed Oct 07, 2015 5:08 am

This is where I am changing the values.
Capture.JPG
I have also set them in the base tool. Where are the defaults settings for this in UCC server?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mhochkins1
Nikon
Nikon
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: Linden, MI

Re: DCC Settings v3.5

Post by mhochkins1 » Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:16 am

There are two places that you can change those settings. Changing the Actual will be for the current session. If you change the Actual and Default, the next time you start a project the Default setting will take effect.

Advanced
UCC_Def1.jpg
Tools
UCC_Def2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best Regards,
Mark Hochkins

jswope
Super User
Super User
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 12:50 pm

Re: DCC Settings v3.5

Post by jswope » Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:36 am

I changed it in both places. It still changes the acceleration back to 150 if I Disconnect and reconnect. Any ideas how to fix this? Thanks for the help!

User avatar
mhochkins1
Nikon
Nikon
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: Linden, MI

Re: DCC Settings v3.5

Post by mhochkins1 » Wed Oct 07, 2015 7:45 am

And this does not happen in v3.4? I will test it on my system today and let you know if I can duplicate it between v3.4 and v3.5. If it does, we will need to get Nikon Helpdesk involved.
Best Regards,
Mark Hochkins

User avatar
mhochkins1
Nikon
Nikon
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: Linden, MI

Re: DCC Settings v3.5

Post by mhochkins1 » Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:39 am

Okay, here is what I found out which kinda blows me away. If you change the acceleration settings in the Program Settings of CMM Manager, it dictates to the UCC Server Software. This is contrary to the I++ synchronization for the probe management where UCC Server is supposed to dictate to CMM Manager Software for probe management. Evidently CMM Manager is dictating to UCC Server for machine control settings.
Accel_Settings_CMMMGR-I++.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best Regards,
Mark Hochkins

jswope
Super User
Super User
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 12:50 pm

Re: DCC Settings v3.5

Post by jswope » Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:51 am

I do not have move acceleration with PH20. That is going to make it hard to set the defaults.
Capture.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply