Page 1 of 1

Change multiple feature tolerances

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 4:11 pm
by mcasey
I am writing a program to report the true position and diameter of 101 holes. I just finished when I realized that I forgot to change the diameter tolerance from our standard +/- .003" to the +.002/-.000" that is needed for this part. Is there any way to fix this other than deleting and starting all over again?

Re: Change multiple feature tolerances

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:45 pm
by US_Helpdesk
Unfortunately no, we've added capabilities to batch edit DCC parameters recently. I have plans to do something similar for reporting. This will be in a release sometime in the future, until then you have to edit individually or redo the report items.

Re: Change multiple feature tolerances

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 10:58 am
by Ryan Christopher
Could perhaps using the SHIFT button in the feature database window to select and report all 101 holes at the same time help in this case?

Re: Change multiple feature tolerances

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:22 pm
by US_Helpdesk
Good question... Is this True Position or Feature Report output(s)?

If Feature Report then you can use the method Ryan mentions.

Re: Change multiple feature tolerances

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 7:29 pm
by mcasey
It's True Position with the "Feature Rpt" option in the lower left of the dialog box checked. Then from the feature report tab it is set to output the diameter.