Change multiple feature tolerances

Post Reply
mcasey
Frequent User
Frequent User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:16 am

Change multiple feature tolerances

Post by mcasey » Thu Apr 16, 2015 4:11 pm

I am writing a program to report the true position and diameter of 101 holes. I just finished when I realized that I forgot to change the diameter tolerance from our standard +/- .003" to the +.002/-.000" that is needed for this part. Is there any way to fix this other than deleting and starting all over again?

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1087
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Change multiple feature tolerances

Post by US_Helpdesk » Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:45 pm

Unfortunately no, we've added capabilities to batch edit DCC parameters recently. I have plans to do something similar for reporting. This will be in a release sometime in the future, until then you have to edit individually or redo the report items.
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

User avatar
Ryan Christopher
Nikon
Nikon
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: Sumner Washington
Contact:

Re: Change multiple feature tolerances

Post by Ryan Christopher » Fri Apr 17, 2015 10:58 am

Could perhaps using the SHIFT button in the feature database window to select and report all 101 holes at the same time help in this case?
Ryan Tackes
Applications Manager, VMS Inc.
http://www.vantagemeasure.com/

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1087
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Change multiple feature tolerances

Post by US_Helpdesk » Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:22 pm

Good question... Is this True Position or Feature Report output(s)?

If Feature Report then you can use the method Ryan mentions.
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

mcasey
Frequent User
Frequent User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:16 am

Re: Change multiple feature tolerances

Post by mcasey » Fri Apr 17, 2015 7:29 pm

It's True Position with the "Feature Rpt" option in the lower left of the dialog box checked. Then from the feature report tab it is set to output the diameter.

Post Reply