Machine Setup -Table Height

ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Machine Setup -Table Height

Post by ken60 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:07 pm

Physically, the probe is slightly above cmm surface but cmm manager shown the probe deep into the surface. Can some one guide me on how to fix this thanks in advance
CMM-M 3.51 SP1, PH20, UCC Server

ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: Machine Setup

Post by ken60 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:18 pm

I figured out, thanks

Mohind5666
Participant
Participant
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:42 pm

Re: Machine Setup

Post by Mohind5666 » Sat Apr 22, 2017 12:19 am

What did you do to fix that? My CMM also have the same problem. I guess I know where to fix that. Just want to make sure I am on the right track.

ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: Machine Setup

Post by ken60 » Sat Apr 22, 2017 10:03 am

See attach where I fix that but same as you I was not 100% sure is that correct or not but the probe on screen match with the probe on cmm is what I concern
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Mohind5666
Participant
Participant
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:42 pm

Re: Machine Setup

Post by Mohind5666 » Wed Apr 26, 2017 12:17 am

Thanks Ken... That's what I was thinking too... I will give it a try.

reneramirez714
New User
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 10:43 am

Re: Machine Setup -Table Height

Post by reneramirez714 » Sat Dec 09, 2017 1:48 pm

can Help_Desk help with this? I am running 3.7 and it wont let me update table position from Machine Setup or Machine properties. It seems to be locked?!?!

ameade022008
Power User
Power User
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:48 pm
Location: Tempe, AZ
Contact:

Re: Machine Setup -Table Height

Post by ameade022008 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:18 am

Same issue, it imports from UCC server for me (PH20) and cannot figure out how to set the height in UCC server
Albert Meade
Quality Manager, Metalcraft Inc.
http://azmetalcraftinc.com/

User avatar
Ryan Christopher
Nikon
Nikon
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: Sumner Washington
Contact:

How to set table height in CMM Mgr v3.7+ with UCC Server

Post by Ryan Christopher » Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:27 pm

The advanced tab needs to be active in UCC Server to do this...

1. Right click over MACHINES > ~machine name~ > EQUIPMENT > CMMBed
2. Use the Locate Bed action from the tree to update the table position in UCC Server.
3. Go back to CMM Manager and Sync from the Probes tab of the ribbon.
UCC Server LOCATE BED.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ryan Tackes
Applications Manager, VMS Inc.
http://www.vantagemeasure.com/

ameade022008
Power User
Power User
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:48 pm
Location: Tempe, AZ
Contact:

Re: Machine Setup -Table Height

Post by ameade022008 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:42 pm

Ive Always had my Advanced tab unlocked, as probes anything 1mm or smaller usually need to have the Reach modified for proper calibration.

I was that close to finding that. I modified my Min and max to visually make it correct. but I must have had them in backwards.

But unfortunatly, I just tried this with no update in CMM-M after a sync
Albert Meade
Quality Manager, Metalcraft Inc.
http://azmetalcraftinc.com/

ameade022008
Power User
Power User
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:48 pm
Location: Tempe, AZ
Contact:

Re: Machine Setup -Table Height

Post by ameade022008 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:52 pm

Yeah, looks like the locate bed tab just adjusts my Min and max based on a probe touch.

again, its not syncing my table in CMM-M to look like anything in UCC
Albert Meade
Quality Manager, Metalcraft Inc.
http://azmetalcraftinc.com/

Post Reply