CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

bbell1984
Participant
Participant
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:04 am

CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

Post by bbell1984 » Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:13 am

Morning,
at my workplace we currently have an old Mitutoyo running 3D Geopak V5.41, which runs on windows 95.
This problem has been passed down for years and never addressed.
The computer has a non working floppy and USB driver and because of the age it won't go on the network.
Does anyone know of a solution to take the 3D Geopak programs and upgrade to some other program(doesn't matter what at this point) to allow either
A. the original programs to run while running a newer operating system
B. upgrade the software which will open the old programs so we can re save them into another format?

Or any other idea ????

thanks

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

Post by US_Helpdesk » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:21 am

It is possible to open and execute DMIS files in CMM-Manager. There is also an "unofficial" GeoMeasure to DMIS converter that we created a few years back. Can you tell me if GeoPack and GeoMeasure programs are the same? If so, I'll put you in touch with one of re-sellers that's most fmailiar with Mitutoyo upgrades and this converter I mentioned. I got you email... I'll be in touch soon.

-Nate
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

bbell1984
Participant
Participant
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:04 am

Re: CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

Post by bbell1984 » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:29 am

Thanks Nate,
I'll have to look into whether Geopak and Geomeasure are the same......
Honestly I haven't heard of Geomeasure before..

bbell1984
Participant
Participant
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:04 am

Re: CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

Post by bbell1984 » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:35 am

I'm really not sure if Geopak and Geomeasure are the same type of program. I'll ask my co worker on afternoons who is more familiar with older program styles.

What softare/manufacturer man Geomeasure?

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

Post by US_Helpdesk » Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:27 pm

Geo Measure 6000 is from Mitutoyo. It pre-dates MCosmos and would probably be running on Windows NT-XP era system originally.
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

bbell1984
Participant
Participant
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:04 am

Re: CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

Post by bbell1984 » Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:48 am

OK. So maybe Geopak pre dates Geo Measure?

ken60
Frequent User
Frequent User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

Post by ken60 » Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:38 am

Yes, Geopak 2100 pre-dates Geomeasure6000. I used both softwares before

bbell1984
Participant
Participant
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:04 am

Re: CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

Post by bbell1984 » Wed Apr 06, 2016 1:24 pm

So is there any way to take Geopak programs and bring them into the 21st century?
or is this a total re write situation for everything?

ken60
Frequent User
Frequent User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

Post by ken60 » Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:17 pm

I was able to translated Geopak programs to Geomeasure program and translated Geomeasure program to Mcosmos program after we upgraded to Mcosmos, and since all Mitutoyo softwares are DMIS base I think CMMM wil handle it

bbell1984
Participant
Participant
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:04 am

Re: CMM manager able to handle 3D Geopak V5.41???

Post by bbell1984 » Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:07 pm

what version was your geopak?
This is 3D-Geopak-3 V5.41

Post Reply